

Cap rate tells you what a property earns before financing. Learn the formula, what a good cap rate is in 2026, and where this metric breaks down.

What passive income really means, what the IRS considers passive, realistic yields by type, and tax rules most guides skip. Includes worked examples.

Founder of Arcanomy
Ph.D. engineer and MBA writing about wealth psychology, financial clarity, and why most money advice misses the point.
Subscribe for more insights, tips, and updates, straight to your inbox.
We respect your privacy and will never share your information.
The listing said "great investment opportunity." Monthly rent: $2,800. Purchase price: $320,000. On paper, the numbers looked strong. Then came property management at $285 per month. Insurance at $125. Property taxes at $293. A maintenance reserve of $266. Vacancy loss of $200.
After all that, the monthly cash that actually hit the bank account was $114.56.
Not $114,000. Not $1,145. One hundred fourteen dollars and fifty-six cents. Per month. Before taxes.
That's the gap between "rental income" and "cash flow," and most first-time investors don't see it until they've already closed.
30-Second Summary: Cash flow is what's left after every real expense, including the mortgage. Calculate it using Net Operating Income (NOI) minus debt service. In today's high-rate environment, $100 to $200 per door per month is a realistic target, and many deals produce even less.
Rental property cash flow is calculated in two steps, and mixing them up is the #1 beginner mistake.
Step 1: Net Operating Income (NOI)
NOI = Gross Rental Income – Operating Expenses
Operating expenses include property taxes, insurance, management fees, maintenance, vacancy reserves, and HOA fees. They do not include mortgage payments. NOI measures the property's performance, independent of how you financed it [1].
Step 2: Cash Flow
Cash Flow = NOI – Debt Service (your mortgage payment)
This is the money that actually lands in your checking account each month [2]. It's the number that determines whether a property feeds you or whether you feed it.
Why separate them? Because two investors can buy the same property (one with 20% down, one with 30% down) and get totally different cash flow numbers. The property didn't change. The financing did. NOI stays constant. Cash flow moves based on your loan terms.
Let's build this from scratch with a single-family rental in a moderate cost-of-living area.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | $320,000 |
| Down payment (25%) | $80,000 |
| Closing costs (3%) | $9,600 |
| Total cash invested | $89,600 |
| Loan amount | $240,000 |
| Mortgage rate (30-yr fixed) | 6.5% |
| Source | Amount |
|---|---|
| Rent | $2,800 |
| Pet fee / parking | $50 |
| Gross monthly income | $2,850 |
Here's where dreams meet reality. Every single one of these line items is real, even if they don't show up every month.
| Expense | Amount | How It's Calculated |
|---|---|---|
| Vacancy reserve | $199.50 | 7% of rent (national vacancy rate is 7.2% per Census Bureau [3]) |
| Property management | $285 | 10% of rent [4] |
| Property taxes | $293 | 1.1% of value annually |
| Insurance (landlord policy) | $125 | ~25% higher than homeowner policy [5] |
| Maintenance/repairs | $266 | 1% of property value annually [6] |
| HOA fees | $50 | Varies; low for single-family |
| Total operating expenses | $1,218.50 |
NOI: $2,850 – $1,218.50 = $1,631.50 per month ($19,578 annually)
Mortgage payment (P&I): $1,516.94 per month
Monthly cash flow: $1,631.50 – $1,516.94 = $114.56
Annual cash flow: $1,374.72
That's positive. Barely. And it doesn't account for capital expenditures like a new roof ($10,000+) or HVAC replacement (five to ten grand) that will eventually show up. If you had put only 20% down, the higher mortgage payment would have pushed this deal into negative cash flow territory.
This isn't unusual right now. With mortgage rates above 6%, many properties that looked like slam dunks at 3.5% rates are now marginal at best. That's the current market reality, and pretending otherwise doesn't help anyone.
Cash flow tells you what hits your bank account. But investors use multiple lenses to evaluate a deal:
This measures your annual return on the actual dollars you invested.
Formula: Annual Cash Flow ÷ Total Cash Invested
Using our example: $1,374.72 ÷ $89,600 = 1.53%
That's... not great. A high-yield savings account at Ally Bank or Marcus by Goldman Sachs pays around 4% to 5% right now with zero risk and zero effort. So why would anyone accept 1.53%?
Because cash-on-cash doesn't capture appreciation, principal paydown, or tax benefits. It's a useful metric, but it's not the whole picture.
Cap rate measures the property's return independent of financing.
Formula: Annual NOI ÷ Purchase Price
$19,578 ÷ $320,000 = 6.1%
This aligns with current small multifamily cap rate averages of around 6.0% [7]. A cap rate below the prevailing mortgage rate (6.5% in our example) is actually slightly underwater when leveraged, another reason cash flow is thin. For a deeper look at what cap rates mean and how they vary by market, see our guide to evaluating cap rates on investment properties.
A property's monthly rent should equal at least 1% of its purchase price to have a shot at positive cash flow [8].
Our example: $2,800 ÷ $320,000 = 0.875%. Below the threshold. This property was always going to be tight on cash flow. The 1% rule would have flagged it before you ran the full analysis.
In expensive markets (coastal cities, Austin, Denver), hitting 1% is nearly impossible. In Midwest markets (Indianapolis, Cleveland, Memphis), it's more common. The rule isn't perfect, but it saves time.
The biggest mistakes aren't in the math. They're in what gets left out of the math.
Vacancy: Many first-timers assume 0% vacancy. "I'll always have a tenant." The national average is 7.2% [3]. Even in strong markets, turnover between tenants creates gaps. Budget 5% to 8%.
Maintenance: "The house is new, it won't need anything." New homes still need landscaping, gutter cleaning, appliance repairs, and paint touch-ups. Budget 1% of property value annually for newer homes, 2% for anything over 20 years old [6].
Property management: "I'll manage it myself." Maybe. But your time has a cost. And if you ever want to scale beyond one or two properties (or take a vacation without fielding tenant calls), you'll need to hire out. Budget 8% to 12% of collected rent [4].
Capital expenditures: Distinct from maintenance. CapEx covers major replacements: roofs, water heaters, appliances, flooring. Set aside an additional $100 to $200 per month. This money sits there until you need it, and you will need it.
Life is not a spreadsheet. Tenants call at 11 p.m. about a water heater. Plumbers charge emergency rates. A "quick turnover" becomes a month-long renovation when you discover mold behind the bathroom tile. Every experienced landlord has a story like this. Budget accordingly.
If cash flow is razor-thin at current rates, investors have a few levers:
Bigger down payment. Putting 30% down instead of 25% on a $320,000 property reduces the loan to $224,000. Monthly P&I drops to about $1,415, boosting cash flow from $114 to roughly $216 per month. The tradeoff is more capital locked up.
Value-add strategy. Buy below market, invest $15,000 to $25,000 in renovations, then rent at a higher price. Updating a kitchen and bathrooms can often increase rent by $200 to $400 per month.
House hacking. Live in one unit of a duplex, triplex, or fourplex and rent the others. FHA loans allow 3.5% down for owner-occupied multi-units [9], dramatically reducing your out-of-pocket cost. Your investment property mortgage options expand significantly when you're willing to live on-site.
Wait for rate cuts. Some investors are buying at thin margins now, planning to refinance when rates drop. This strategy works if rents hold and you can stomach negative or near-zero cash flow in the interim. It's a bet, not a guarantee.
Here's something that trips up even experienced landlords. Your cash flow and your taxable income from a property are not the same number.
The IRS lets you depreciate residential rental property over 27.5 years [10]. On a $320,000 property (land value excluded, say $60,000), that's $260,000 ÷ 27.5 = $9,454 per year in depreciation. That's a "phantom expense" that reduces your taxable income without affecting the actual cash in your account.
So a property throwing off $1,375 in annual cash flow might show a taxable loss of $8,000+ on your return, thanks to depreciation. That loss can offset other rental income and, in some cases, even offset W-2 income (subject to passive activity rules and income limits).
This is one of real estate's genuine advantages over stocks. You're making money while your tax return says you're losing it. Not many investments can pull that off.
1. Run the numbers before you fall in love with a listing. Grab a rental property calculator (BiggerPockets, Calculator.net, or Mashvisor all have free ones). Input conservative assumptions: 7% vacancy, 10% management, 1% maintenance, and your actual mortgage terms.
2. Apply the 1% rule as a first filter. If monthly rent is below 0.8% of the purchase price, the property needs significant value-add work or a very large down payment to cash flow. Move on to the next listing.
3. Confirm real operating expenses. Ask the seller for the property's actual expense history (Schedule E from their tax return is ideal). Don't rely on their pro forma projections, which conveniently exclude management fees and real maintenance costs.
4. Build a CapEx reserve from day one. Set aside $150 to $200 per month in a separate savings account for major replacements. When the water heater dies in Year 3, you'll be glad it's there. Our budget calculator can help you map these reserves alongside your regular expenses.
5. Talk to a local property manager before you close. They'll tell you real market rents (not what Zillow estimates), typical vacancy periods, and common tenant issues in that neighborhood. That conversation is free, and it can save you from a bad deal.