

Founder of Arcanomy
Ph.D. engineer and MBA writing about wealth psychology, financial clarity, and why most money advice misses the point.
Subscribe for more insights, tips, and updates, straight to your inbox.
We respect your privacy and will never share your information.
The average single-family rental cap rate hit 6.8% in Q2 2024, the highest since early 2018 [1]. At the same time, distressed Class C office buildings were trading at cap rates in the low teens [2]. The 10-Year Treasury, the benchmark for "risk-free" money, was paying around 4.16% [3].
Three numbers. Three completely different stories. All using the same metric.
Cap rate is the most commonly cited number in real estate investing, and one of the most commonly misunderstood. It's not a return on your investment. It's not profit. It's a snapshot of a property's earning power relative to its price, assuming you paid cash. What you do with that snapshot determines whether you make a good deal or a costly mistake.
30-Second Summary: Cap rate equals Net Operating Income divided by property value. It measures the property's return independent of financing. In 2026, a "good" cap rate ranges from 5% to 8% for residential rentals, but context (location, asset class, risk) matters more than the number itself.
Cap rate = Net Operating Income (NOI) ÷ Current Market Value (or Purchase Price)
That's it. Two inputs.
Net Operating Income is the annual rental income minus all operating expenses: property taxes, insurance, management fees, maintenance, and vacancy reserves. It does not subtract mortgage payments [4]. This is crucial. Cap rate assumes an all-cash purchase because it's measuring the property, not your financing strategy.
Market Value is either the asking price, the price you'd pay, or the current appraised value. Which one you use changes the cap rate, so be explicit about it.
Tanya, 37, is evaluating a duplex in suburban Charlotte. She works in pharmaceutical sales and wants to build a rental portfolio on the side.
Property Details:
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | $450,000 |
| Monthly rent (per unit) | $1,750 |
| Gross annual rent | $42,000 |
Annual Operating Expenses:
| Expense | Amount |
|---|---|
| Property taxes | $5,500 |
| Insurance | $2,200 |
| Property management (8%) | $3,360 |
| Maintenance/repairs | $4,000 |
| Vacancy reserve (5%) | $2,100 |
| Total operating expenses | $17,160 |
NOI: $42,000 – $17,160 = $24,840
Cap Rate: $24,840 ÷ $450,000 = 5.52%
Is 5.52% good? That depends on what Tanya is comparing it to. The 10-Year Treasury pays about 4.16% with zero effort and zero risk [3]. Tanya's duplex involves tenant management, maintenance calls, and the risk of vacancy. For that extra work and risk, she's earning about 1.36 percentage points more than a government bond.
In the current environment, that spread is thin. A few years ago, when Treasuries paid 1.5%, a 5.5% cap rate offered a comfortable 4-point cushion. Today the math is tighter. This is why many investors in 2025 and 2026 are demanding 6% to 7%+ cap rates before they'll pull the trigger.
The honest answer: it depends on where you're buying and what you're buying.
| Asset Type | Typical Cap Rate Range | What It Means |
|---|---|---|
| Single-family rental (suburban) | 5% – 7% | Moderate risk, moderate return. Bread and butter of individual investors. |
| Small multifamily (2-4 units) | 5.5% – 7.5% | Similar to SFR but with economies of scale. |
| Large multifamily (50+ units) | 4.5% – 6% | Lower cap rates reflect institutional demand and perceived stability. |
| Short-term rental (Airbnb) | 4% – 10% | Highly variable. Average is ~6.2% nationally [5]. |
| Class A office | 7% – 8%+ | Widening due to remote work uncertainty [2]. |
| Class C office / distressed | 10%+ | High cap rate = high risk. These buildings may never stabilize. |
Higher cap rate doesn't mean "better deal." It almost always means "more risk." A property in a declining neighborhood with deferred maintenance and high turnover might show a 9% cap rate. That 9% is the market pricing in the very real chance that things go wrong.
A property in a booming metro with brand-new construction might trade at 4.5%. That low cap rate reflects confidence: investors believe rents will grow and the building will hold its value. They're paying a premium for stability.
Roberto, 52, runs a small contracting business in Phoenix. He found a quad-plex near downtown trading at an 8.5% cap rate. Looks incredible on paper. But two of the four units have month-to-month tenants paying below market, the roof is 18 years old, and the city is processing a zoning change that could affect parking. That 8.5% isn't a gift. It's a warning label.
The most useful way to evaluate a cap rate isn't in isolation. It's relative to the "risk-free" rate, typically the 10-Year Treasury yield.
If the Treasury pays 4.16% and your property caps at 6%, the "spread" is 1.84 percentage points. That spread is your compensation for every risk that comes with real estate: vacancy, tenant damage, market decline, illiquidity, and the midnight phone call about a burst pipe.
Historically, investors have demanded spreads of 150 to 300 basis points (1.5% to 3%) above Treasuries [1]. When spreads compress below 150 basis points, the market is arguably overpriced. You're not being adequately compensated for the risk.
In Q2 2024, single-family rental cap rates averaged 6.8% against a ~4.5% Treasury, producing a healthy 2.3% spread [1]. That's within the normal range. Anything tighter, and you should ask hard questions about whether the deal makes sense.
This is the part most articles skip. Cap rate has real limitations, and ignoring them leads to bad decisions.
It ignores financing entirely. Cap rate assumes an all-cash purchase. But most investors use mortgages. Two investors buying the same 6% cap rate property will have wildly different actual returns depending on their interest rate and down payment. Cash-on-cash return is the metric that captures this. We cover that in detail in our guide to calculating rental property cash flow.
It's a single point in time. Cap rate uses today's NOI and today's price. It says nothing about rent growth, expense inflation, or neighborhood trajectory. A 5% cap rate property in a market with 5% annual rent growth will look very different in three years than a 7% cap rate property with flat rents.
It doesn't capture capital expenditures. NOI excludes big-ticket replacements like roofs, HVAC systems, and parking lot resurfacing. A property that needs $40,000 in CapEx over the next five years has a very different real return than one that's freshly renovated, even if they show the same cap rate today.
It's manipulatable. Sellers routinely inflate NOI by understating expenses or using "pro forma" rents (what the property could rent for, not what it currently earns). Always verify NOI with actual lease documents and the property's Schedule E from the seller's tax return. If they won't provide it, that tells you something too.
Nobody ever lost money by being skeptical of a seller's financials. Plenty of people have lost money by trusting them.
New investors often compare properties using the 1% Rule: monthly rent should equal at least 1% of the purchase price. How does that relate to cap rate?
They're correlated but not the same. The 1% rule ignores expenses entirely. A property hitting 1% with sky-high taxes and insurance might have a mediocre cap rate. Cap rate is more precise because it accounts for the full cost of operating the property.
Think of the 1% rule as a first-pass filter. Cap rate is the detailed analysis you run when a property passes that filter.
| Property | Purchase Price | Annual NOI | Cap Rate | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duplex A (Charlotte) | $450,000 | $24,840 | 5.52% | Solid tenants, newer roof |
| Single-family B (Memphis) | $180,000 | $13,500 | 7.5% | Older home, higher vacancy area |
| Quad-plex C (Indianapolis) | $380,000 | $26,600 | 7.0% | One unit needs rehab |
Duplex A has the lowest cap rate but possibly the lowest risk. Single-family B looks great on cap rate alone, but the higher number reflects its riskier profile. Quad-plex C is interesting: the rehab unit, once stabilized, could push NOI to $30,000+, improving the cap rate to 7.9%.
The right choice depends on your risk tolerance, your cash reserves, and whether you want a hands-off property or a project.
For anyone considering taking the plunge into their first deal, our guide to getting started with real estate investing walks through the different entry points. And if you're financing the purchase, understanding investment property mortgage requirements will save you from surprises at the closing table.
1. Calculate NOI conservatively. Use actual lease amounts (not pro forma). Budget 7% for vacancy, 8% to 10% for management, and 1% of value for maintenance. If the deal only works with optimistic assumptions, it doesn't work.
2. Compare to the 10-Year Treasury. Look up the current yield at TreasuryDirect.gov. If your property's cap rate isn't at least 150 basis points (1.5%) higher, ask yourself whether the juice is worth the squeeze.
3. Verify expenses independently. Request the seller's Schedule E, the actual insurance bill, and the property tax assessment. Compare their stated "maintenance costs" to the 1% rule. If they claim a 40-year-old property costs $800 a year to maintain, they're leaving something out.
4. Use our compound interest calculator as a benchmark. Before buying any property, check what your down payment would earn sitting in an index fund. That's your opportunity cost. The property needs to beat it.
5. Don't chase high cap rates blindly. A 9% cap rate in a shrinking market with problem tenants isn't an opportunity. It's someone else's exit plan. The best deals are often moderate cap rates (5.5% to 7%) in growing markets with strong employment and population trends.