

Founder of Arcanomy
Ph.D. engineer and MBA writing about wealth psychology, financial clarity, and why most money advice misses the point.
Subscribe for more insights, tips, and updates, straight to your inbox.
We respect your privacy and will never share your information.
You've found a single-family rental listed at $300,000. You've run the cash flow numbers. The cap rate looks decent. You call your mortgage broker, the same one who handled your primary residence, and she says: "Sure, but it's going to be different this time."
Different means a higher interest rate. Different means a bigger down payment. Different means showing six months of cash reserves in your bank account just to prove you can survive a vacancy. And different means lenders only counting 75% of the rental income you expect to collect.
The property might be a great deal. But the financing to get there is its own obstacle course.
30-Second Summary: Investment property mortgages typically require 15% to 25% down, rates 0.50% to 0.75% higher than primary residence loans, and 6 months of cash reserves. Lenders only count 75% of expected rental income toward qualification. Total cash needed is often $60,000 to $80,000+ on a $300,000 property.
When you bought (or would buy) your home to live in, lenders treated you one way. When you buy a property to rent out, they treat you like a riskier borrower, because statistically, you are. Investors are more likely to default during downturns. If money gets tight, people protect the roof over their own head before protecting a rental [1].
That risk premium shows up in three places:
Investment property rates run 0.50% to 0.75% above comparable primary residence rates [2]. With primary mortgage rates averaging 6.11% in early 2026 [3], expect to pay 6.6% to 6.85% or more on an investment loan.
On a $240,000 loan, that 0.5% difference adds roughly $80 per month to your payment, or about $28,800 over the life of a 30-year loan. It seems small. It's not.
| Property Type | Minimum Down Payment | Who Sets This |
|---|---|---|
| 1-unit investment property | 15% (Fannie Mae guideline) | Most lenders overlay to 20-25% |
| 2-4 unit investment property | 25% | Fannie Mae / Freddie Mac [4] |
| Owner-occupied 2-4 unit (FHA) | 3.5% | HUD/FHA [5] |
That 15% minimum for single units is the official Fannie Mae guideline [4], but in practice, most lenders require 20% to 25%. The gap between "what Fannie allows" and "what your lender actually wants" catches a lot of first-time investors off guard.
Lenders want to see that you can survive months of vacancy. The standard requirement: 6 months of PITIA (Principal, Interest, Taxes, Insurance, and Association dues) in liquid reserves [6].
For a property with a $2,128 monthly PITIA, that means $12,768 sitting in a savings account, checking account, or other liquid position. Some lenders will count 60% to 70% of vested retirement accounts (401k, IRA) toward reserves, but not all, and not dollar for dollar.
Here's the quirk that kills deals. When you apply for an investment property mortgage, the lender doesn't credit you with 100% of the expected rent. They use 75% [7].
Why? Because that 25% haircut accounts for vacancy, maintenance, and the other expenses that reduce what you actually pocket. It's conservative, but it's universal for conventional loans.
How this plays out in practice:
Say Marcus, 41, earns $85,000 per year and wants to buy a $300,000 rental. The property should rent for $2,800 per month.
| Calculation | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross monthly rent | $2,800 |
| Qualifying rental income (75%) | $2,100 |
| Monthly PITI on investment property | $2,128 |
| Net rental impact on DTI | +$28 debt (income doesn't fully cover payment) |
The lender sees $2,100 in qualifying income against $2,128 in new debt. The property adds $28 per month to Marcus's debt load rather than being "income neutral." That's manageable, but if the rent were $100 lower or the payment $100 higher, the deal could blow up his debt-to-income ratio.
This is why running the math through the lender's eyes, not just through your cash flow spreadsheet, matters before you make an offer.
The down payment is just one piece. Here's the full picture for Marcus's $300,000 purchase:
| Cash Requirement | Amount |
|---|---|
| Down payment (20%) | $60,000 |
| Closing costs (~3%) | $9,000 |
| Reserves (6 months PITI) | $12,768 |
| Total cash needed | $81,768 |
That's nearly $82,000 before Marcus earns a single dollar of rental income. And this doesn't include any upfront repairs, appliance purchases, or vacancy during the initial lease-up period.
Most first-time investors are shocked by this number. They budget for the down payment and forget the rest. If you have $65,000 saved and think you're ready to buy a $300k rental property, you're short by almost $17,000.
(I've seen investors scramble to find that gap at the closing table. It's not a good look, and it's entirely preventable with 30 minutes of math beforehand.)
Not every investment property loan looks the same. Here are the three most common approaches:
| Strategy | Down Payment | Rate | Best For | Catch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional (Fannie/Freddie) | 20-25% | 6.6% – 7.0% | W-2 borrowers with strong credit (700+) | Strict DTI limits; 75% rental income rule; 6-month reserves |
| DSCR Loan (Non-QM) | 20-25% | 7.0% – 8.5% | Self-employed investors, portfolio builders | Qualification based on property's income (not personal income); higher rates |
| FHA House Hack | 3.5% | 6.1% – 6.5% | First-time buyers willing to live on-site | Must occupy one unit; limited to 2-4 unit properties; MIP required |
If you're willing to live in one unit of a multi-family property, FHA financing is a game changer. You put down 3.5% on a fourplex instead of 25%, and the three other units' rent covers most (or all) of your mortgage [5].
On a $400,000 fourplex with an FHA loan:
The tradeoff is real: you have to actually live there for at least 12 months, and your neighbors are your tenants. But for a first-time investor with limited capital, it's the most powerful entry point into real estate. For more on evaluating the cash flow in a scenario like this, see our rental property cash flow walkthrough.
A Debt Service Coverage Ratio loan qualifies based on the property's income, not yours. The lender divides the property's gross monthly rent by the monthly PITIA. If the ratio is 1.0 or above (rent covers the payment), you can qualify even with irregular personal income.
These loans are popular with investors who already own multiple properties or have complex tax returns that make traditional qualification difficult. The catch is higher rates, often 1% to 2% above conventional, and sometimes higher fees.
Investment property mortgages aren't just about the monthly payment. The interest is fully deductible against rental income [8]. And the property itself is depreciated over 27.5 years, creating a non-cash expense that reduces your tax bill.
On that $240,000 loan at 6.5%, Year 1 interest is about $15,500. Add $9,454 in depreciation (on a $260,000 depreciable basis), and you have nearly $25,000 in deductions against your rental income. On $33,600 in gross rent, your taxable rental income could be close to zero or even negative, creating a loss that may offset other income.
The mortgage isn't just a cost. It's part of the tax strategy. This is one reason why investors use leverage even when they could pay cash.
For a broader comparison of how these tax advantages stack up against stock market investing, see our guide to real estate vs. stocks.
1. Get pre-approved as an investor, not a homebuyer. Tell your lender upfront it's an investment property. Getting pre-approved under homebuyer terms then switching leads to delays, re-underwriting, and potential deal collapse.
2. Calculate your total cash requirement. Down payment + closing costs + reserves + a buffer for initial repairs. If you're under $80,000 liquid for a $300k property, you're likely not ready, or you should look at house hacking with an FHA loan.
3. Get your documents ready. Lenders will want 2 years of tax returns, 2 months of bank statements, current pay stubs, and documentation of any existing rental income. Self-employed borrowers: your CPA-prepared returns are non-negotiable.
4. Shop at least 3 lenders. Investment property rates vary more across lenders than primary residence rates. Get quotes from a national lender (Rocket Mortgage, Better.com), a local credit union, and a mortgage broker who works with investors. Compare total cost, not just the rate.
5. Understand your numbers with a mortgage calculator. Input the actual investment property rate (not the advertised primary residence rate) and include property taxes, insurance, and PMI if applicable. The output should match what your lender is quoting.