

Sequence of returns risk can destroy a retirement portfolio even when average returns are fine. Here's how it works, with real numbers and fixes.

Coast FIRE means saving enough early that compound growth funds your retirement with no further contributions. Here's the math and whether it works.

A step-by-step playbook to retire early: calculate your FI number, maximize savings rate, invest in index funds, and build a bridge strategy for pre-59½ access.

Founder of Arcanomy
Ph.D. engineer and MBA writing about wealth psychology, financial clarity, and why most money advice misses the point.
Subscribe for more insights, tips, and updates, straight to your inbox.
We respect your privacy and will never share your information.
The grocery list seemed ordinary. Organic produce, good olive oil, a nice bottle of wine for Friday. It came to $247.83 after tip for delivery. A Lean FIRE adherent might see a week of mistakes. A Fat FIRE adherent sees Tuesday.
Fat FIRE is the version of financial independence where you don't downshift your lifestyle. You don't move to a cheaper city. You don't sell the car. You don't learn to love lentils. You build a portfolio large enough that $100,000, $150,000, or $200,000 a year in spending is sustainable, permanently, without a paycheck.
It requires more money, more time, and almost always more income than other FIRE variants. But for high earners who want freedom without sacrifice, it's the only version of early retirement that makes sense.
The short version: Fat FIRE means retiring early with annual spending of $100,000 or more, typically requiring a portfolio of $2.5 million to $5 million+. It demands high income, aggressive savings, and a longer accumulation period (15 to 20 years). The math is the same as regular FIRE. The numbers are just bigger.
There's no official threshold, but the community consensus centers around $100,000+ in annual post-tax spending, with invested assets of at least $2.5 million [1]. Some set the floor at $120,000. Others use $150k. The r/fatFIRE subreddit skews toward $200,000+ as a "true" Fat FIRE lifestyle.
For comparison, the average U.S. household spends $78,535 per year [2]. Fat FIRE spending is roughly double to triple that. We're talking about a life that includes:
None of this is extravagant by upper-middle-class American standards. That's the point. Fat FIRE isn't about yachts. It's about maintaining the life you've built without having to earn it every month.
The formula is the same as any FIRE calculation (annual spending divided by your withdrawal rate), but the conservative withdrawal rates that Fat FIRE adherents prefer make the numbers significantly larger.
Many Fat FIRE planners use 3% to 3.5% rather than the traditional 4%, for two reasons. First, they plan for 40 to 50-year retirements. Second, they want capital preservation, not just sustainability. Leaving a substantial inheritance or maintaining optionality during market downturns matters more when your spending is high.
Fidelity suggests Fat FIRE adherents target roughly 33× annual expenses rather than 25× [3]. Here's how the numbers play out:
| Annual Spending | Portfolio at 4% SWR (25×) | Portfolio at 3.5% SWR (~28.6×) | Portfolio at 3% SWR (~33×) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100,000 | $2,500,000 | $2,857,143 | $3,333,333 |
| $150k | $3,750,000 | $4,285,714 | $5,000,000 |
| $200,000 | $5,000,000 | $5,714,286 | $6,666,667 |
These are large numbers. They're supposed to be. The tradeoff for not reducing your lifestyle is accumulating a bigger portfolio. William Bengen himself updated his research in 2025 to suggest withdrawal rates as high as 4.7% may be viable with portfolios including small-cap and international stocks [4]. But Fat FIRE practitioners tend to err on the side of caution. When your annual burn is $150,000, a 1% withdrawal rate difference represents fifty thousand dollars a year in spending security.
Let's follow David and Ling, both 35, with a combined household income of $380,000 (gross). They live in Austin, spend $145,000 per year, and want to retire at 52.
Their target: $150,000/year in spending at a 3.5% SWR = $4,285,714
Their savings breakdown (2026 limits):
| Account | Annual Contribution |
|---|---|
| 401(k) × 2 (employee) | $49,000 |
| Employer match (estimated) | $18,000 |
| Backdoor Roth IRA × 2 | $15,000 |
| HSA (family) | $8,750 |
| Taxable brokerage | $49,250 |
| Total annual savings | $140,000 |
That's a 37% gross savings rate. Not extreme by FIRE standards, but very aggressive by any normal measure.
Starting from $200,000 in existing investments, at a 7% real return, they reach $4.3 million in approximately 16 to 17 years, right around age 52.
The math reveals a truth about Fat FIRE that separates it from other variants: it almost always requires a high income. A household earning $100,000 simply cannot save $140,000. The path to a $4+ million portfolio in 15 to 20 years typically requires top-decile earnings ($200,000+), equity compensation, business ownership, or a combination.
That said, income is necessary but not sufficient. Plenty of $400,000 households spend every dollar and have minimal investments. Fat FIRE requires the combination of high income and disciplined savings, which is rarer than either one alone. (If you've ever watched a colleague earning twice your salary stress about making rent, you know exactly what I mean.)
High earners face a paradox: they can save the most, but they also pay the most in taxes. A smart tax strategy can accelerate Fat FIRE by years.
Max every tax-advantaged account. In 2026, that means:
Note on Social Security: Income above $184,500 in 2026 is exempt from the 6.2% Social Security tax [7]. For a household earning $380,000, that means approximately $12,000 to $15,000 in combined Social Security tax savings compared to someone earning just below the cap. That money goes straight to the brokerage account.
Taxable accounts are not a penalty. After filling all tax-advantaged buckets, you'll invest heavily in a regular brokerage account. Long-term capital gains rates (0%, 15%, or 20%) are lower than ordinary income tax rates, and you control when to realize gains. Tax-loss harvesting in taxable accounts can offset gains and reduce your annual tax bill by thousands.
The Roth conversion ladder matters less for Fat FIRE than for Lean FIRE, because Fat FIRE retirees often have large taxable brokerage accounts that provide penalty-free access well before 59½. Still, strategic Roth conversions during lower-income years (like the first few years of early retirement before Social Security) can reduce future required minimum distributions.
Here's the part that financial blogs don't talk about enough. The biggest threat to a Fat FIRE plan isn't a market crash. It's spending creep.
When you earn $380,000, the difference between spending $145,000 and $175,000 feels negligible. It's a slightly nicer vacation, a kitchen remodel, a private school upgrade. But that $30,000 annual increase raises your FIRE number by $750,000 (at a 4% SWR) or $857,000 (at 3.5%). It could delay your retirement by three to four years.
Fat FIRE requires tracking spending with the same discipline as Lean FIRE, even though the absolute numbers are much larger. The margin for error is bigger in percentage terms, but the dollar amounts that slip through the cracks are proportionally larger too.
The most successful Fat FIRE practitioners automate their savings first and live on the remainder. If $140,000 hits investment accounts before they see it, the remaining $145,000 (after taxes) sets a natural ceiling.
Your savings rate matters just as much at $380K income as at $80K. Maybe more, because the temptations are larger.